Privacy Policy

Promo Codes 4 Me is the controller and is responsible for your personal information. All references in this policy to “Promo Codes 4 Me”, “our”, “us” or “we” refer to the website  promocodes4me.com, extension, and mobile apps owned by Promo Codes 4 Me.

We value your privacy and we want to be transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms & Conditions explains:

  • What information we collect
  • How your information is used, stored and controlled
  • Your rights
  • Target audience
  • Marketing
  • Changes to this policy
  • Contacting us
  • Final Notes

By working with any application owned by promocodes4me.com means you have read and understood the entirety of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms please do not continue using Promo Codes 4 Me.

Article I. What information we collect

In comparison with other websites we don’t collect any information about you except minimal information in-order to show you the most relevant codes and deals. The following information are collected:

(a)     Information you provide us

You may provide us with your personal information (example: email or name) voluntarily given by you via registration forms (please note the registration is not mandatory).  

If you submit us information about an offer to publish it on website (by providing all data about the offer: title, description, store name, discount, code/coupon codes, landing page url) we are entitled to use and store that information on our website as we consider appropriate.  

(b)     Cookies and similar technologies

We need cookies when you enable push notifications. We use cookies in order to offer you a better experience in the future, by remembering your particular browsing preferences.

Article II    How your information is used, stored, controlled

-We may send you personalized email with latest offers

-You can contact us to delete your email from our database in order to unsubscribe.

-We send emails to you in order to communicate with you

(a)    Legal Basis for Processing

Our legitimate interests are only to:

  1. operate our website, mobile application and browser extension;
  2. carry out marketing, market research;
  3. track and ensure fulfilment of orders with our vendors;
  4. for administrative purposes

(b)   How we share your personal information with others

We will not share your personal information with others (third parties or categories of third parties).

(c)    How we store your information

We keep your personal information no longer than applicable law.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

The length of time for which we retain personal information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply, exercise our legal rights.

(d)   Information Security

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your confidentiality of your personal information, however in the case of security breach by hacking we cannot be responsible for the data loss.

Article III    Your Rights

(a)      Right of access

You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation as to whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of the safeguards which are in place if we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

(b)     Right to update your information

You can ask us to update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.

(c)      Right delete your information

You can ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you.

(d)     Right to stop receiving newsletters or communication emails

You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

(e)      Right to object

You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information.

Article IV.         Target audience

Our website and services is dedicated for General Audience, however certain offers might contain products for adults and in this case, if you are not above 14 years, please do not use our website. Since we don’t collect your age or your birth date, we do not have any means to check if you are a minor and using our website is your responsibility to decide if our content is appropriate for you.

Article V.       Marketing

If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can contact us by email.

Article VI.      Changes to this Policy

Promo Codes 4 Me reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Article VII.        Contacting Us

If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact us via email. See https://www.promocodes4me.com/contact-us/.

Article VIII.      Final Notes

In accordance with Art. 77 of the GDPR, you may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, or the data protection regulator in your country or you can seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.